Presented by Geekadelphia and the Academy of Natural Sciences

Previous Winners

The Philly Geek Awards nominees and winners represent the best of the best that our city has to offer. From writers to scientists, hackers to gamers, we’re honored to have such talented geeks among us. Here are the past nominees and winners.

 

PHILLY GEEK AWARDS: 2013

Geek Story of the Year

Nominees:

  • DuckDuckGo
  • PONG on the Cira Center
  • 3D Printed Blood Vessel Networks

Winner:

  • PONG on the Cira Center

Startup of the Year

Nominees:

  • Autism Expressed
  • Pagevamp
  • Artizan

Winner:

  • Autism Expressed

Hacker of the Year

Nominees:

  • ISS Base Station Team
  • Chris Alfano
  • Dr. Frank Lee

Winner:

  • Dr. Frank Lee

Social Media Campaign of the Year

Nominees:

  • Philly Love Notes
  • Neighborhoods Guest Instagram Project
  • #GunCrisis

Winner:

  • #GunCrisis

Visual Artist of the Year

Nominees:

  • Hawk Krall
  • Braille Street Art
  • Sean Martorana

Winner:

  • Braille Street Art

Scientist of the Year

Nominees:

  • Jordan Miller
  • Kimberlee Sue Moran
  • Dr. Pot McGovern

Winner:

  • Kimberlee Sue Moran

Comic Creator of the Year

Nominees:

  • Andrew Goletz
  • Christine Larsen
  • Jared Axelrod

Winner:

  • Andrew Goletz

Indie Game of the Year

Nominees:

  • Pixel Lincoln
  • Perfection
  • Velociraptor! Cannibalism!

Winner:

  • Perfection

Web Project of the Year

Nominees:

  • Philadelphia Holocaust Remembrance Foundation
  • Axis Philly
  • Hacking the Gender Gap

Winner:

  • Axis Philly

Mobile App of the Year

Nominees:

  • BizVizz
  • The Empty Air
  • Philly 311

Winner:

  • Bizvizz

Event of the Year

Nominees:

  • Philly Get & Give
  • Open Air Philadelphia
  • Nerd Night Philly

Winner:

  • Open Air Philadelphia

Feature Length Indie Film of the Year

Nominees:

  • The Backyard Philly Project
  • Detonator
  • This Time Tomorrow

Winner:

  • The Backyard Philly Project

Viral Project of the Year

Nominees:

  • Dialogue Tree
  • Intern Abuser
  • We Are Never Ever Going to Win With Andy

Winner:

  • We Are Never Ever Going to Win With Andy

Geek of the Year

Nominees:

  • Dr. Frank Lee
  • Dan Ueda
  • Matthew Akana

Winner:

  • Dan Ueda

 

PHILLY GEEK AWARDS: 2012

Geek Headline of the Year

Nominees:

  • Derrick Pitts
  • Patrick Kerkstra
  • Faye Flam

Winner:

  • Patrick Kerkstra

Hacker of the Year

Nominees:

  • Georgia Guthrie
  • Stephanie Alarcorn

Winner:

  • Georgia Guthrie

Scientist of the Year

Nominees:

  • Dr. Paul R. Ehrlich
  • Dr. Youngmoo E. Kim
  • R. Andrew Hicks, Ph.D

Winner:

  • Dr. Youngmoo E. Kim

Viral Project of the Year

Nominees:

  • Random Acts of Culture: Ikea from Opera Company of Philadelphia’s Pop Up Opera
  • Angry Birds Trailer: Nick Murphy
  • Firewall: Leah R. Kauffman

Winner:

  • Random Acts of Culture: Ikea from Opera Company of Philadelphia’s Pop Up Opera

Social Media Campaign of the Year

Nominees:

  • Under Armour’s Finding Undeniable: Red Tettemer & Partners
  • NPR’s Fresh Air: WHYY
  • Zoe Strauss Exhibit Foursquare Campaign: Philadelphia Museum of Art

Winner:

  • Zoe Strauss Exhibit Foursquare Campaign: Philadelphia Museum of Art

Web Development Team of the Year

Nominees:

  • Jarvus Innovations
  • P’unk Ave
  • Bluecadet Interactive

Winner:

  • Bluecadet Interactive

Startup of the Year

Nominees:

  • SnipSnap
  • Curalate
  • ElectNext

Winner:

  • Curalate

Indie Game Developer of the Year

Nominees:

  • Flyclops for Domino!
  • Cipher Prime for Splice
  • Final Form Games for Jamestown

Winner:

  • Final Form Games for Jamestown

Visual Artist of the Year

Nominees:

  • Mike Smith
  • Yis “NoseGo” Goodwin
  • Jessie “Ishknits” Hemmons

Winner:

  • Yis “NoseGo” Goodwin

Comic Writer of the Year

Nominees:

  • Bryan J. Glass
  • Phil Kahn
  • Rob Kelly

Winner:

  • Rob Kelly

Comic Artist of the Year

Nominees:

  • Brad Guigar
  • Dan O’Connor
  • Nick Filardi

Winner:

  • Brad Guigar

Feature Length Indie Film of the Year

Nominees:

  • Maybe We Can Go To Hollywood: Directed by Isaac Williams
  • Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles: Directed by Jon Foy
  • Alpha Girls: Directed by Tony Trov and Johnny Zito
  • Mancation: Directed by Frank Vain

Winner:

  • Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles: Directed by Jon Foy

Local Annual Event of the Year

Nominees:

  • Women in Tech Summit: Philly Women in Tech
  • Philadelphia Science Festival: The Franklin Institute
  • Philly Tech Week: Technically Philly
  • Barcamp Philly: Local Community Unconference
  • Wordcamp Philly: Local WordPress Conference

Winner:

  • Women in Tech Summit: Philly Women in Tech

Geek of the Year

Nominees:

  • Tristin Hightower
  • Gerri Trooskin
  • Roz Duffy

Winner:

  • Tristin Hightower